WELCOME TO THE PORTARLINGTON
BAYSIDE MINIATURE RAILWAY

Learn More

About Us

A ride on the Portarlington Bayside Miniature Railway is an unforgettable experience. As the train departs from Point Richards Station your are overcome with the freshness of the ocean breeze, as the train windes through picturesque parkland’s. Allow yourself to leave behind the modern world and become immersed in the charming atmosphere that our railway has to offer. Be whirled away into the past and imagine the powerful sounds of a roaring locomotive, with its whistle echoing across the Bay. The magic and charm of the miniature railway has brought enjoyment and fun to a generation of families over many years since the first operated public running day in January 1999.

Portarlington Bayside Miniature Railway, is Geelong’s only 7.25 and 5 inch Miniature Railway and Australia’s only railway located on a foreshore. The railway is located on eight hectares of open picturesque native parklands. Directly adjacent to the beautiful beach’s of Portarlington overlooking Port Phillip Bay. The Facility offers a vintage Railway Station and Signal Box with an undercover platform, which seats up to 70 guests. The Kiosk offers tea, coffee, cold drinks, ice creams and light refreshments, with a great selection of locally handcrafted railway souvenirs  Free undercover barbeques and Picnic tables are available for use all year round. The Children’s adventure playground will bring hours of fun for your family.

Portarlington Bayside Miniature Railway
is Geelong’s only 7.25 and 5 inch Miniature Railway

Departure dates for the 2017 season

Date

Running Times :

Sunday, 22nd October, 2017 11.00 am to 4.00 pm
Sunday, 29th October, 2017 11.00 am to 4.00 pm
Sunday, 5th November, 2017 11.00 am to 4.00 pm
Sunday, 12th November, 2017 11.00 am to 4.00 pm
Sunday, 19th November, 2017 11.00 am to 4.00 pm
Sunday, 26th November, 2017 11.00 am to 4.00 pm
Sunday, 3rd December, 2017 11.00 am to 4.00 pm
Sunday, 10th December, 2017 11.00 am to 4.00 pm
Sunday, 17th December, 2017 11.00 am to 4.00 pm
Sunday, 24th December, 2017 11.00 am to 4.00 pm
Wednesday, 27th December, 2017 11.00 am to 4.00 pm
Sunday, 31st December, 2017 11.00 am to 4.00 pm

Wonderful place,

Fun for young or old

Functions and Events

Looking for something unique to celebrate your next Birthday or Special Function? Contact our Party Bookings Officer to discuss your next birthday
  Phone: 0476 124 598
Email: secretary@miniaturerailway.com.au
Post: P.O. Box 419 Portarlington 3223
www.facebook.com.au/miniaturerailway.

 

Contact Us

P.O. Box 419 Portarlington 3223

0476 124 598

 

Send a Message

If you have any questions please feel free to send a message.