WELCOME TO THE PORTARLINGTON
BAYSIDE MINIATURE RAILWAY

Learn More

About Us

A ride on the Portarlington Bayside Miniature Railway is an unforgettable experience. As the train departs from Point Richards Station your are overcome with the freshness of the ocean breeze, as the train windes through picturesque parkland’s. Allow yourself to leave behind the modern world and become immersed in the charming atmosphere that our railway has to offer. Be whirled away into the past and imagine the powerful sounds of a roaring locomotive, with its whistle echoing across the Bay. The magic and charm of the miniature railway has brought enjoyment and fun to a generation of families over many years since the first operated public running day in January 1999.

Portarlington Bayside Miniature Railway, is Geelong’s only 7.25 and 5 inch Miniature Railway and Australia’s only railway located on a foreshore. The railway is located on eight hectares of open picturesque native parklands. Directly adjacent to the beautiful beach’s of Portarlington overlooking Port Phillip Bay. The Facility offers a vintage Railway Station and Signal Box with an undercover platform, which seats up to 70 guests. The Kiosk offers tea, coffee, cold drinks, ice creams and light refreshments, with a great selection of locally handcrafted railway souvenirs  Free undercover barbeques and Picnic tables are available for use all year round. The Children’s adventure playground will bring hours of fun for your family.

Portarlington Bayside Miniature Railway
is Geelong’s only 7.25 and 5 inch Miniature Railway

Table of operating dates from November 2019 to March 2020.

Date

Running Times

Sunday, 3rd November, 2019 11.00 am to 4.00 pm
Sunday, 10th November, 2019 11.00 am to 4.00 pm
Sunday, 17th November, 2019 11.00 am to 4.00 pm
Sunday, 24th November, 2019 11.00 am to 4.00 pm
Sunday, 1st December, 2019 11.00 am to 4.00 pm
Sunday, 8th December, 2019 11.00 am to 4.00 pm
Sunday, 15th December, 2019 11.00 am to 4.00 pm
Sunday, 22nd December, 2019 11.00 am to 4.00 pm
Sunday, 29th December, 2019 11.00 am to 4.00 pm
Wednesday, 1st January, 2020 11.00 am to 4.00 pm
Saturday, 4th January, 2020 4.00 pm to 9.00 pm
Sunday, 5th January, 2020 11.00 am to 4.00 pm
Wednesday, 8th January, 2020 11.00 am to 4.00 pm
Sunday, 12th January, 2020 11.00 am to 4.00 pm
Wednesday, 15th January, 2020 11.00 am to 4.00 pm
Sunday, 19th January, 2020 11.00 am to 4.00 pm
Wednesday, 22nd January, 2020 11.00 am to 4.00 pm
Sunday, 26th January, 2020 11.00 am to 4.00 pm
Wednesday, 29th January, 2020 11.00 am to 4.00 pm
Sunday, 2nd February, 2020 11.00 am to 4.00 pm
Sunday, 9th February, 2020 11.00 am to 4.00 pm
Sunday, 16th February, 2020 11.00 am to 4.00 pm
Sunday, 23rd February, 2020 11.00 am to 4.00 pm
Sunday, 1st March, 2020 11.00 am to 4.00 pm
Summer Time
School Holidays (Summer)
Winter Time
School Holiday (Winter)

Summer Time

1st October to 31st May

Timing : 11.00 am to 4.00 pm

School Holidays (Summer)

Wednesday and Sunday

Timing : 11.00 am to 4.00 pm

Winter Time

1st June to 30th September

Timing : 11.00 am to 3.00 pm

School Holiday (Winter)

Wednesday and Sunday

Timing : 11.00 am to 3.00 pm

Keep in mind! Running times are subject to the weather! Check the facebook page for latest new

Ride Prices

Singles Rides
$4
  • child or adult
  •  
Family Season Pass
$90
  •  
  •  

Wonderful place, Fun for young or old

Functions and Events

Looking for something unique to celebrate your next Birthday or Special Function?
Contact our Party Bookings Officer to discuss your next birthday

Phone: 0476 124 598
Email: secretary@miniaturerailway.com.au
Post: P.O. Box 419 Portarlington 3223
www.facebook.com.au/miniaturerailway

Contact Us

P.O. Box 419 Portarlington 3223

0476 124 598

 

Send a Message

If you have any questions please feel free to send a message.