WELCOME TO THE PORTARLINGTON
BAYSIDE MINIATURE RAILWAY

Learn More

About Us

A ride on the Portarlington Bayside Miniature Railway is an unforgettable experience. As the train departs from Point Richards Station your are overcome with the freshness of the ocean breeze, as the train windes through picturesque parkland’s. Allow yourself to leave behind the modern world and become immersed in the charming atmosphere that our railway has to offer. Be whirled away into the past and imagine the powerful sounds of a roaring locomotive, with its whistle echoing across the Bay. The magic and charm of the miniature railway has brought enjoyment and fun to a generation of families over many years since the first operated public running day in January 1999.

Portarlington Bayside Miniature Railway, is Geelong’s only 7.25 and 5 inch Miniature Railway and Australia’s only railway located on a foreshore. The railway is located on eight hectares of open picturesque native parklands. Directly adjacent to the beautiful beach’s of Portarlington overlooking Port Phillip Bay. The Facility offers a vintage Railway Station and Signal Box with an undercover platform, which seats up to 70 guests. The Kiosk offers tea, coffee, cold drinks, ice creams and light refreshments, with a great selection of locally handcrafted railway souvenirs  Free undercover barbeques and Picnic tables are available for use all year round. The Children’s adventure playground will bring hours of fun for your family.

Special Twilight Run For Mini Railway

Portarlington Bayside Miniature Railway
is Geelong’s only 7.25 and 5 inch Miniature Railway

Table of operating dates

MARCH, 2021 – JULY, 2021

Day & Date

Running Times

   

Sunday, 7th March, 2021

11.00 am to 4.00 pm

Sunday, 14th March, 2021

    “          “        “

Sunday, 21st March, 2021

    “          “        “

Sunday, 28th March, 2021

    “          “        “

 

 

Saturday, 3rd April, 2021  (Easter Saturday)

    “          “        “

Sunday, 4th April, 2021     (Easter Sunday)

    “          “        “

Wednesday, 7th April, 2021  (School Holiday)

    “          “        “

Sunday, 11th April, 2021

    “          “        “

Wednesday, 14th April, 2021 (School Holiday)

    “          “        “

Sunday, 18th April, 2021

    “          “        “

Sunday, 25th April, 2021

11.00 am to 4.00 pm

 

 

Sunday, 2nd May, 2021

    “          “       “

Sunday, 9th May, 2021

    “          “       “

Sunday, 16th May, 2021

    “          “       “

Sunday, 23rd May, 2021

    “           “      “

Sunday, 30th May, 2021

    “           “       “

Sunday, 6th June, 2021    (Winter Timetable)

 11.00 am to 3.00 pm   

Sunday, 13th June, 2021

RAILWAY CLOSED

Sunday, 20th June, 2021

11.00 am to 3.00 pm

Sunday, 27th June, 2021

RAILWAY CLOSED

Wednesday, 30th June, 2021 (School Holiday)

11.00 am to 3.00 pm

Sunday, 4th July, 2021

11.00 am to 3.00 pm

Wednesday, 7th July, 2021   (School Holiday)

11.00 am to 3.00 pm

Sunday, 11th July, 2021

RAILWAY CLOSED

Sunday, 18th July, 2021

11.00 am to 3.00 pm

Sunday, 25th July, 2021

RAILWAY CLOSED

 

 

Ride Prices

Singles Rides
$4
  • child or adult
  •  
Family Season Pass
$90
  •  
  •  

Wonderful place, Fun for young or old

Functions and Events

Looking for something unique to celebrate your next Birthday or Special Function?
Contact our Party Bookings Officer to discuss your next birthday

Phone: 0476 124 598
Email: secretary@miniaturerailway.com.au
Post: P.O. Box 419 Portarlington 3223
www.facebook.com.au/miniaturerailway

Contact Us

P.O. Box 419 Portarlington 3223

0476 124 598

 

Send a Message

If you have any questions please feel free to send a message.

See below for our latest newsletter

DOWNLOAD NEWSLETTER